Skip to content
CoventryCountsCoventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

Crime and safety

Coventry council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Coventry

Police-recorded locations for Coventry local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

34,379 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 34,105 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Coventry local authority area · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Coventry
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243,023326
October 20243,140374
November 20242,914294
December 20242,654265
January 20252,599280
February 20252,666290
March 20252,815338
April 20252,726296
May 20252,846283
June 20252,938365
July 20252,920265
August 20252,864221
September 20252,722162
October 20252,791173
November 20252,83796
December 20252,48970
January 20262,478101
February 20262,68390
March 20262,986121
April 20262,777146
May 20262,960142
June 20263,036164
July 20263,439164
August 20263,181137
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Coventry
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime14,873
shoplifting3,591
criminal damage arson2,877
vehicle crime2,742
other theft2,403
public order2,074
burglary1,748
drugs1,085
possession of weapons748
robbery707
other crime670
bicycle theft517
theft from the person344
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →