People aged 65 or over
14.6%21 March 2021 · Coventry
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
50,313 out of 345,324.
Source and method →Coventry · England
Coventry council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
14.6%21 March 2021 · Coventry
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
50,313 out of 345,324.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
5.4%21 March 2021 · Coventry
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
18,495 out of 345,325.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
55%21 March 2021 · Coventry
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
73,780 out of 134,140.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
21%21 March 2021 · Coventry
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
28,121 out of 134,140.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
19.4%21 March 2021 · Coventry
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
53,671 out of 276,873.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
30.6%21 March 2021 · Coventry
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
84,691 out of 276,873.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Wainbody to 7.3% in Binley & Willenhall — a gap of 4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wainbody | 3.3% | 559 | 16,994 |
| St Michael's | 3.6% | 1,063 | 29,238 |
| Earlsdon | 3.9% | 614 | 15,911 |
| Woodlands | 4.6% | 728 | 15,823 |
| Lower Stoke | 4.9% | 983 | 20,262 |
| Whoberley | 5% | 829 | 16,631 |
| Wyken | 5.1% | 976 | 18,976 |
| Sherbourne | 5.2% | 1,036 | 20,011 |
| Cheylesmore | 5.4% | 938 | 17,368 |
| Bablake | 5.4% | 777 | 14,313 |
| Holbrooks | 5.5% | 1,004 | 18,145 |
| Tile Hill & Canley | 5.8% | 1,199 | 20,846 |
| Upper Stoke | 5.9% | 1,117 | 18,987 |
| Foleshill | 6.1% | 1,367 | 22,485 |
| Henley | 6.3% | 1,249 | 19,785 |
| Radford | 6.4% | 1,375 | 21,542 |
| Longford | 6.9% | 1,391 | 20,258 |
| Binley & Willenhall | 7.3% | 1,304 | 17,770 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.8% in St Michael's to 22.3% in Bablake — a gap of 17.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Michael's | 4.8% | 1,392 | 29,224 |
| Foleshill | 7.3% | 1,638 | 22,463 |
| Lower Stoke | 11.7% | 2,368 | 20,298 |
| Radford | 12.4% | 2,663 | 21,514 |
| Upper Stoke | 12.9% | 2,449 | 18,989 |
| Holbrooks | 13.5% | 2,441 | 18,132 |
| Longford | 13.6% | 2,764 | 20,267 |
| Tile Hill & Canley | 13.8% | 2,890 | 20,874 |
| Henley | 14.5% | 2,875 | 19,809 |
| Whoberley | 16.7% | 2,786 | 16,641 |
| Sherbourne | 16.8% | 3,361 | 20,016 |
| Binley & Willenhall | 17.2% | 3,054 | 17,773 |
| Wyken | 17.5% | 3,325 | 18,965 |
| Cheylesmore | 18.2% | 3,171 | 17,400 |
| Wainbody | 18.8% | 3,201 | 17,004 |
| Earlsdon | 20.8% | 3,309 | 15,921 |
| Woodlands | 21.8% | 3,443 | 15,821 |
| Bablake | 22.3% | 3,196 | 14,341 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.1% in Wainbody to 29% in Foleshill — a gap of 19.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wainbody | 9.1% | 1,340 | 14,729 |
| Earlsdon | 10.7% | 1,445 | 13,491 |
| Whoberley | 14.2% | 2,002 | 14,056 |
| Woodlands | 15% | 1,950 | 12,962 |
| St Michael's | 15.8% | 3,884 | 24,604 |
| Cheylesmore | 16.5% | 2,399 | 14,509 |
| Tile Hill & Canley | 17.6% | 2,975 | 16,919 |
| Bablake | 18.2% | 2,142 | 11,781 |
| Sherbourne | 18.2% | 2,973 | 16,314 |
| Lower Stoke | 19.3% | 3,026 | 15,651 |
| Wyken | 19.4% | 2,901 | 14,931 |
| Henley | 22.9% | 3,472 | 15,141 |
| Binley & Willenhall | 23.8% | 3,308 | 13,903 |
| Holbrooks | 23.8% | 3,298 | 13,857 |
| Upper Stoke | 24.2% | 3,621 | 14,976 |
| Radford | 24.5% | 4,134 | 16,864 |
| Longford | 25.4% | 4,021 | 15,804 |
| Foleshill | 29% | 4,764 | 16,418 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.6% in Wainbody to 29.2% in Foleshill — a gap of 18.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wainbody | 10.6% | 564 | 5,300 |
| Earlsdon | 12% | 783 | 6,533 |
| Woodlands | 14.9% | 1,042 | 6,983 |
| Whoberley | 16.3% | 1,192 | 7,297 |
| Bablake | 17.2% | 1,011 | 5,887 |
| Cheylesmore | 18% | 1,315 | 7,312 |
| Sherbourne | 18.5% | 1,591 | 8,590 |
| Lower Stoke | 19.2% | 1,445 | 7,518 |
| Wyken | 19.4% | 1,470 | 7,575 |
| Holbrooks | 22.2% | 1,471 | 6,616 |
| Tile Hill & Canley | 23.4% | 1,952 | 8,344 |
| St Michael's | 24.1% | 2,166 | 8,977 |
| Henley | 24.3% | 1,947 | 8,022 |
| Radford | 24.3% | 2,044 | 8,412 |
| Upper Stoke | 24.3% | 1,825 | 7,505 |
| Longford | 25.5% | 2,102 | 8,239 |
| Binley & Willenhall | 26.8% | 2,026 | 7,562 |
| Foleshill | 29.2% | 2,168 | 7,426 |
Coventry city centre south
New buildings are replacing a cleared part of the centre with homes and other uses. The first building rising marks construction progress, not delivery of the whole neighbourhood.
First building under construction · evidence dated 2026-10-14
Responsible body: The Hill Group with Coventry City Council and partners
Latest evidence: The council reports that demolition across the site is complete and the first building is rising. The scheme remains a phased regeneration project.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
City Centre South reaches major milestone as first building begins to rise →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Make room for homes people can afford →
Connect local skills to local opportunities →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Mile Lane, Quinton Road and Park Road
An 800-metre test route will link the railway-station area with the university technology park. It will test operation in normal traffic before a longer commercial route is considered.
Track construction in progress · evidence dated 2026-08-06
Responsible body: Coventry City Council
Latest evidence: The 6 August update confirms water-main and drainage work completed and track slabs being laid. Longer routes remain proposals subject to business-case approval.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Coventry Very Light Rail 800 metre city demonstrator route →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Use the rail demonstrator to test the next decision →
How to track delivery →Spon End, Coventry
Construction has started on the first phase of estate renewal, replacing older blocks with a mix of new affordable homes.
First-phase construction started · evidence dated 2026-07-09
Responsible body: Coventry City Council, Citizen and The Hill Group
Latest evidence: The July update gives 257 first-phase affordable homes, including 209 for social rent, following demolition of 158 homes. Completion was expected between late 2028 and mid-2029. These are planned replacement and additional homes, not 257 net additions already delivered.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Spon End: first-phase social and affordable homes →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Protect residents through Spon End’s phased renewal →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →