Skip to content
CoventryCountsCoventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

Community life

Coventry council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Coventry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

50,313 out of 345,324.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Coventry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

18,495 out of 345,325.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Coventry

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

73,780 out of 134,140.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21%

21 March 2021 · Coventry

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

28,121 out of 134,140.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Coventry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

53,671 out of 276,873.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Coventry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

84,691 out of 276,873.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 7.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Wainbody to 7.3% in Binley & Willenhall — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wainbody3.3%55916,994
St Michael's3.6%1,06329,238
Earlsdon3.9%61415,911
Woodlands4.6%72815,823
Lower Stoke4.9%98320,262
Whoberley5%82916,631
Wyken5.1%97618,976
Sherbourne5.2%1,03620,011
Cheylesmore5.4%93817,368
Bablake5.4%77714,313
Holbrooks5.5%1,00418,145
Tile Hill & Canley5.8%1,19920,846
Upper Stoke5.9%1,11718,987
Foleshill6.1%1,36722,485
Henley6.3%1,24919,785
Radford6.4%1,37521,542
Longford6.9%1,39120,258
Binley & Willenhall7.3%1,30417,770
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.8% to 22.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.8% in St Michael's to 22.3% in Bablake — a gap of 17.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Michael's4.8%1,39229,224
Foleshill7.3%1,63822,463
Lower Stoke11.7%2,36820,298
Radford12.4%2,66321,514
Upper Stoke12.9%2,44918,989
Holbrooks13.5%2,44118,132
Longford13.6%2,76420,267
Tile Hill & Canley13.8%2,89020,874
Henley14.5%2,87519,809
Whoberley16.7%2,78616,641
Sherbourne16.8%3,36120,016
Binley & Willenhall17.2%3,05417,773
Wyken17.5%3,32518,965
Cheylesmore18.2%3,17117,400
Wainbody18.8%3,20117,004
Earlsdon20.8%3,30915,921
Woodlands21.8%3,44315,821
Bablake22.3%3,19614,341
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.1% to 29%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.1% in Wainbody to 29% in Foleshill — a gap of 19.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wainbody9.1%1,34014,729
Earlsdon10.7%1,44513,491
Whoberley14.2%2,00214,056
Woodlands15%1,95012,962
St Michael's15.8%3,88424,604
Cheylesmore16.5%2,39914,509
Tile Hill & Canley17.6%2,97516,919
Bablake18.2%2,14211,781
Sherbourne18.2%2,97316,314
Lower Stoke19.3%3,02615,651
Wyken19.4%2,90114,931
Henley22.9%3,47215,141
Binley & Willenhall23.8%3,30813,903
Holbrooks23.8%3,29813,857
Upper Stoke24.2%3,62114,976
Radford24.5%4,13416,864
Longford25.4%4,02115,804
Foleshill29%4,76416,418
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.6% to 29.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.6% in Wainbody to 29.2% in Foleshill — a gap of 18.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wainbody10.6%5645,300
Earlsdon12%7836,533
Woodlands14.9%1,0426,983
Whoberley16.3%1,1927,297
Bablake17.2%1,0115,887
Cheylesmore18%1,3157,312
Sherbourne18.5%1,5918,590
Lower Stoke19.2%1,4457,518
Wyken19.4%1,4707,575
Holbrooks22.2%1,4716,616
Tile Hill & Canley23.4%1,9528,344
St Michael's24.1%2,1668,977
Henley24.3%1,9478,022
Radford24.3%2,0448,412
Upper Stoke24.3%1,8257,505
Longford25.5%2,1028,239
Binley & Willenhall26.8%2,0267,562
Foleshill29.2%2,1687,426
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Coventry city centre south

City Centre South

New buildings are replacing a cleared part of the centre with homes and other uses. The first building rising marks construction progress, not delivery of the whole neighbourhood.

First building under construction · evidence dated 2026-10-14

Responsible body: The Hill Group with Coventry City Council and partners

Latest evidence: The council reports that demolition across the site is complete and the first building is rising. The scheme remains a phased regeneration project.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

City Centre South reaches major milestone as first building begins to rise →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Mile Lane, Quinton Road and Park Road

Very Light Rail demonstrator

An 800-metre test route will link the railway-station area with the university technology park. It will test operation in normal traffic before a longer commercial route is considered.

Track construction in progress · evidence dated 2026-08-06

Responsible body: Coventry City Council

Latest evidence: The 6 August update confirms water-main and drainage work completed and track slabs being laid. Longer routes remain proposals subject to business-case approval.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
The 800-metre phase is funded through the regional sustainable transport settlement; no total scheme cost is established here.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Coventry Very Light Rail 800 metre city demonstrator route →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Use the rail demonstrator to test the next decision →

How to track delivery →

Spon End, Coventry

Spon End: first-phase social and affordable homes

Construction has started on the first phase of estate renewal, replacing older blocks with a mix of new affordable homes.

First-phase construction started · evidence dated 2026-07-09

Responsible body: Coventry City Council, Citizen and The Hill Group

Latest evidence: The July update gives 257 first-phase affordable homes, including 209 for social rent, following demolition of 158 homes. Completion was expected between late 2028 and mid-2029. These are planned replacement and additional homes, not 257 net additions already delivered.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Homes England and the West Midlands Combined Authority invested almost £40 million in this phase, according to the council. This is not a verified total project cost.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Spon End: first-phase social and affordable homes →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Protect residents through Spon End’s phased renewal →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →