Skip to content
CoventryCountsCoventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

All statistics

Coventry council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Coventry

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Coventry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

50,313 out of 345,324.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Coventry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

18,495 out of 345,325.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

345,325

21 March 2021 · Coventry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

345,325 out of 345,325.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Coventry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

84,691 out of 276,873.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Coventry

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

73,780 out of 134,140.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21%

21 March 2021 · Coventry

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

28,121 out of 134,140.

Source and method →

Average home price

£228,000

July 2026 · Coventry

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £227,679.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

34,379

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Coventry

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,020

August 2026 · Coventry

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Coventry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

53,671 out of 276,873.

Source and method →

People living in the area

364,766

Mid-2025 · Coventry

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Coventry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

33,195 out of 134,140.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Coventry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,766 out of 134,140.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Coventry · people

The population rose from 306,426 to 364,766 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 3,941 less people (1.1% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Coventry
Periodpeople
1996306,426
1997304,736
1998305,005
1999304,840
2000303,066
2001302,804
2002301,295
2003300,665
2004298,174
2005298,386
2006300,129
2007301,429
2008305,186
2009307,393
2010311,674
2011316,915
2012318,141
2013322,146
2014325,066
2015331,112
2016337,064
2017340,034
2018342,811
2019343,715
2020344,702
2021344,151
2022352,215
2023360,269
2024368,707
2025364,766
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Coventry · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average monthly rent rose from £619 to £1,020 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £24 more a month (2.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Coventry
Period£ per month
January 2015619
February 2015619
March 2015620
April 2015622
May 2015623
June 2015624
July 2015627
August 2015630
September 2015634
October 2015639
November 2015643
December 2015648
January 2016651
February 2016654
March 2016657
April 2016661
May 2016664
June 2016665
July 2016667
August 2016669
September 2016673
October 2016676
November 2016679
December 2016680
January 2017681
February 2017682
March 2017684
April 2017687
May 2017689
June 2017690
July 2017695
August 2017700
September 2017706
October 2017707
November 2017709
December 2017712
January 2018716
February 2018719
March 2018721
April 2018722
May 2018723
June 2018723
July 2018723
August 2018726
September 2018730
October 2018734
November 2018736
December 2018737
January 2019738
February 2019738
March 2019739
April 2019742
May 2019744
June 2019744
July 2019745
August 2019747
September 2019748
October 2019749
November 2019748
December 2019748
January 2020749
February 2020750
March 2020751
April 2020751
May 2020751
June 2020751
July 2020752
August 2020753
September 2020753
October 2020758
November 2020765
December 2020768
January 2021767
February 2021765
March 2021768
April 2021772
May 2021776
June 2021779
July 2021781
August 2021784
September 2021786
October 2021790
November 2021793
December 2021796
January 2022799
February 2022801
March 2022803
April 2022805
May 2022807
June 2022810
July 2022813
August 2022815
September 2022816
October 2022819
November 2022822
December 2022824
January 2023827
February 2023828
March 2023835
April 2023843
May 2023853
June 2023864
July 2023875
August 2023885
September 2023890
October 2023895
November 2023901
December 2023907
January 2024914
February 2024920
March 2024928
April 2024936
May 2024944
June 2024950
July 2024955
August 2024963
September 2024970
October 2024979
November 2024982
December 2024985
January 2025987
February 2025991
March 2025994
April 2025997
May 2025998
June 2025997
July 2025996
August 2025996
September 2025999
October 20251,003
November 20251,008
December 20251,011
January 20261,016
February 20261,020
March 20261,021
April 20261,019
May 20261,017
June 20261,018
July 20261,019
August 20261,020
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Coventry · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average home prices rose from £38,000 to £228,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (3.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Coventry
Period£
January 199538,455
February 199539,165
March 199539,264
April 199539,699
May 199539,796
June 199539,990
July 199539,995
August 199540,264
September 199539,831
October 199539,865
November 199539,057
December 199539,529
January 199637,448
February 199637,508
March 199636,932
April 199638,331
May 199638,742
June 199639,621
July 199640,731
August 199640,971
September 199640,746
October 199640,696
November 199640,591
December 199640,610
January 199739,976
February 199739,992
March 199740,283
April 199741,072
May 199741,653
June 199741,941
July 199741,850
August 199742,354
September 199742,891
October 199743,328
November 199742,736
December 199742,421
January 199842,090
February 199842,831
March 199842,386
April 199843,308
May 199844,006
June 199845,275
July 199845,798
August 199845,669
September 199845,562
October 199845,605
November 199845,550
December 199845,631
January 199945,764
February 199945,782
March 199946,267
April 199946,403
May 199947,282
June 199948,054
July 199948,784
August 199949,006
September 199949,186
October 199949,585
November 199950,421
December 199950,925
January 200050,687
February 200050,530
March 200050,643
April 200052,178
May 200053,219
June 200054,757
July 200055,239
August 200056,544
September 200056,933
October 200057,207
November 200056,611
December 200056,983
January 200157,435
February 200158,488
March 200158,953
April 200160,769
May 200161,634
June 200162,982
July 200162,945
August 200163,669
September 200163,842
October 200164,172
November 200164,816
December 200165,456
January 200266,286
February 200266,213
March 200267,012
April 200269,035
May 200271,561
June 200273,587
July 200274,973
August 200276,608
September 200278,400
October 200279,328
November 200280,983
December 200282,012
January 200384,408
February 200385,651
March 200387,663
April 200388,374
May 200389,264
June 200390,146
July 200392,198
August 200394,580
September 200396,338
October 200397,922
November 200398,591
December 2003100,316
January 2004101,476
February 2004103,000
March 2004104,169
April 2004105,471
May 2004107,651
June 2004111,118
July 2004113,979
August 2004116,284
September 2004117,498
October 2004119,067
November 2004118,550
December 2004118,610
January 2005116,734
February 2005117,809
March 2005117,820
April 2005119,140
May 2005120,521
June 2005119,638
July 2005120,452
August 2005121,124
September 2005122,998
October 2005123,996
November 2005123,685
December 2005124,617
January 2006123,897
February 2006123,391
March 2006124,142
April 2006124,658
May 2006127,962
June 2006128,031
July 2006131,106
August 2006131,050
September 2006132,275
October 2006130,843
November 2006130,911
December 2006132,012
January 2007132,768
February 2007132,321
March 2007131,362
April 2007131,830
May 2007133,519
June 2007135,153
July 2007136,332
August 2007136,968
September 2007136,254
October 2007135,826
November 2007135,818
December 2007136,763
January 2008136,528
February 2008134,472
March 2008131,301
April 2008130,909
May 2008131,710
June 2008132,783
July 2008131,451
August 2008127,186
September 2008123,952
October 2008122,482
November 2008120,583
December 2008116,013
January 2009111,631
February 2009109,809
March 2009112,214
April 2009113,281
May 2009115,202
June 2009115,071
July 2009116,199
August 2009119,015
September 2009119,884
October 2009120,981
November 2009119,634
December 2009120,798
January 2010121,653
February 2010120,943
March 2010121,463
April 2010122,464
May 2010123,065
June 2010122,940
July 2010122,026
August 2010122,774
September 2010123,265
October 2010123,703
November 2010123,195
December 2010121,878
January 2011119,743
February 2011119,563
March 2011118,474
April 2011118,728
May 2011119,244
June 2011119,685
July 2011119,879
August 2011119,902
September 2011120,333
October 2011119,241
November 2011119,258
December 2011118,104
January 2012117,987
February 2012117,696
March 2012118,109
April 2012119,235
May 2012118,919
June 2012119,573
July 2012120,526
August 2012121,457
September 2012122,339
October 2012122,085
November 2012120,927
December 2012121,191
January 2013120,658
February 2013121,144
March 2013121,022
April 2013124,191
May 2013124,589
June 2013125,278
July 2013124,359
August 2013126,678
September 2013128,534
October 2013129,100
November 2013129,090
December 2013127,881
January 2014127,720
February 2014126,599
March 2014128,168
April 2014129,175
May 2014131,052
June 2014131,514
July 2014132,913
August 2014134,484
September 2014136,200
October 2014136,636
November 2014137,105
December 2014138,006
January 2015137,498
February 2015136,671
March 2015135,838
April 2015137,115
May 2015139,645
June 2015140,492
July 2015141,705
August 2015143,008
September 2015144,340
October 2015146,456
November 2015146,687
December 2015148,008
January 2016146,114
February 2016146,210
March 2016146,562
April 2016149,757
May 2016152,847
June 2016156,396
July 2016158,111
August 2016158,380
September 2016157,972
October 2016157,770
November 2016157,855
December 2016157,844
January 2017159,037
February 2017158,497
March 2017158,906
April 2017158,741
May 2017163,189
June 2017166,765
July 2017169,193
August 2017169,704
September 2017171,339
October 2017171,871
November 2017173,120
December 2017172,301
January 2018175,249
February 2018174,809
March 2018175,948
April 2018174,925
May 2018174,869
June 2018177,239
July 2018177,600
August 2018180,385
September 2018179,865
October 2018181,472
November 2018182,004
December 2018180,903
January 2019180,741
February 2019179,714
March 2019179,119
April 2019180,009
May 2019180,333
June 2019181,035
July 2019180,438
August 2019182,149
September 2019183,267
October 2019182,452
November 2019180,492
December 2019179,851
January 2020181,922
February 2020180,829
March 2020182,168
April 2020180,121
May 2020181,700
June 2020182,883
July 2020182,951
August 2020183,957
September 2020183,772
October 2020186,093
November 2020187,620
December 2020188,103
January 2021189,495
February 2021190,889
March 2021193,401
April 2021193,859
May 2021194,664
June 2021197,061
July 2021198,029
August 2021198,243
September 2021198,799
October 2021200,566
November 2021201,600
December 2021201,232
January 2022203,070
February 2022206,357
March 2022207,764
April 2022208,640
May 2022209,044
June 2022210,531
July 2022214,555
August 2022218,478
September 2022221,691
October 2022222,406
November 2022221,839
December 2022219,996
January 2023217,685
February 2023217,336
March 2023214,619
April 2023212,975
May 2023210,987
June 2023211,044
July 2023214,812
August 2023215,307
September 2023216,749
October 2023213,919
November 2023212,583
December 2023211,971
January 2024213,841
February 2024213,478
March 2024213,847
April 2024209,825
May 2024211,549
June 2024211,767
July 2024215,577
August 2024217,241
September 2024220,493
October 2024221,406
November 2024221,098
December 2024219,262
January 2025217,552
February 2025218,931
March 2025220,625
April 2025218,512
May 2025217,563
June 2025215,715
July 2025219,536
August 2025219,350
September 2025219,541
October 2025219,793
November 2025221,022
December 2025222,553
January 2026221,592
February 2026220,731
March 2026217,705
April 2026216,857
May 2026219,207
June 2026224,528
July 2026227,679
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →