Skip to content
CoventryCountsCoventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

Your area

Coventry council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Coventry

BablakeBinley & WillenhallCheylesmoreEarlsdonFoleshillHenleyHolbrooksLongfordLower StokeRadfordSherbourneSt Michael'sTile Hill & CanleyUpper StokeWainbodyWhoberleyWoodlandsWyken
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Coventry: 18 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Bablake14,31414%5.4%
Binley & Willenhall17,77613%7.3%
Cheylesmore17,38026%5.4%
Earlsdon15,91722%3.9%
Foleshill22,48237%6.1%
Henley19,79119%6.3%
Holbrooks18,14624%5.5%
Longford20,25323%6.9%
Lower Stoke20,24423%4.9%
Radford21,52635%6.4%
Sherbourne20,01224%5.2%
St Michael's29,22048%3.6%
Tile Hill & Canley20,84921%5.8%
Upper Stoke18,98932%5.9%
Wainbody17,00413%3.3%
Whoberley16,63028%5%
Woodlands15,80715%4.6%
Wyken18,97918%5.1%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

12.8% to 48.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.8% in Binley & Willenhall to 48.3% in St Michael's — a gap of 35.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Binley & Willenhall12.8%9707,582
Wainbody13.4%7115,318
Bablake13.6%8035,883
Woodlands15.3%1,0686,991
Wyken18.4%1,3927,577
Henley19.2%1,5408,017
Tile Hill & Canley20.6%1,7218,365
Earlsdon21.8%1,4166,506
Longford22.7%1,8778,270
Lower Stoke22.8%1,7117,508
Holbrooks23.7%1,5656,615
Sherbourne24.3%2,0908,594
Cheylesmore26.1%1,9067,311
Whoberley28.1%2,0477,295
Upper Stoke32.3%2,4247,508
Radford34.8%2,9228,405
Foleshill36.6%2,7287,462
St Michael's48.3%4,3218,954
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 7.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Wainbody to 7.3% in Binley & Willenhall — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wainbody3.3%55916,994
St Michael's3.6%1,06329,238
Earlsdon3.9%61415,911
Woodlands4.6%72815,823
Lower Stoke4.9%98320,262
Whoberley5%82916,631
Wyken5.1%97618,976
Sherbourne5.2%1,03620,011
Cheylesmore5.4%93817,368
Bablake5.4%77714,313
Holbrooks5.5%1,00418,145
Tile Hill & Canley5.8%1,19920,846
Upper Stoke5.9%1,11718,987
Foleshill6.1%1,36722,485
Henley6.3%1,24919,785
Radford6.4%1,37521,542
Longford6.9%1,39120,258
Binley & Willenhall7.3%1,30417,770
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.8% to 22.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.8% in St Michael's to 22.3% in Bablake — a gap of 17.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Michael's4.8%1,39229,224
Foleshill7.3%1,63822,463
Lower Stoke11.7%2,36820,298
Radford12.4%2,66321,514
Upper Stoke12.9%2,44918,989
Holbrooks13.5%2,44118,132
Longford13.6%2,76420,267
Tile Hill & Canley13.8%2,89020,874
Henley14.5%2,87519,809
Whoberley16.7%2,78616,641
Sherbourne16.8%3,36120,016
Binley & Willenhall17.2%3,05417,773
Wyken17.5%3,32518,965
Cheylesmore18.2%3,17117,400
Wainbody18.8%3,20117,004
Earlsdon20.8%3,30915,921
Woodlands21.8%3,44315,821
Bablake22.3%3,19614,341
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.1% to 29%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.1% in Wainbody to 29% in Foleshill — a gap of 19.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wainbody9.1%1,34014,729
Earlsdon10.7%1,44513,491
Whoberley14.2%2,00214,056
Woodlands15%1,95012,962
St Michael's15.8%3,88424,604
Cheylesmore16.5%2,39914,509
Tile Hill & Canley17.6%2,97516,919
Bablake18.2%2,14211,781
Sherbourne18.2%2,97316,314
Lower Stoke19.3%3,02615,651
Wyken19.4%2,90114,931
Henley22.9%3,47215,141
Binley & Willenhall23.8%3,30813,903
Holbrooks23.8%3,29813,857
Upper Stoke24.2%3,62114,976
Radford24.5%4,13416,864
Longford25.4%4,02115,804
Foleshill29%4,76416,418
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3% to 49.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 23.3% in Longford to 49.8% in Earlsdon — a gap of 26.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Longford23.3%3,67815,804
Binley & Willenhall24.6%3,41713,903
Holbrooks24.7%3,42413,857
Foleshill25.5%4,19316,418
Upper Stoke25.8%3,87114,976
Radford26.4%4,44516,864
Henley28.2%4,26515,141
Tile Hill & Canley28.3%4,78916,919
Wyken29.7%4,44114,931
Bablake29.9%3,52511,781
St Michael's30.3%7,45324,604
Sherbourne31.4%5,11516,314
Lower Stoke31.6%4,94015,651
Woodlands32.6%4,23012,962
Whoberley35%4,92214,056
Cheylesmore37.9%5,49414,509
Wainbody39.3%5,79014,729
Earlsdon49.8%6,71513,491
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.6% to 29.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.6% in Wainbody to 29.2% in Foleshill — a gap of 18.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wainbody10.6%5645,300
Earlsdon12%7836,533
Woodlands14.9%1,0426,983
Whoberley16.3%1,1927,297
Bablake17.2%1,0115,887
Cheylesmore18%1,3157,312
Sherbourne18.5%1,5918,590
Lower Stoke19.2%1,4457,518
Wyken19.4%1,4707,575
Holbrooks22.2%1,4716,616
Tile Hill & Canley23.4%1,9528,344
St Michael's24.1%2,1668,977
Henley24.3%1,9478,022
Radford24.3%2,0448,412
Upper Stoke24.3%1,8257,505
Longford25.5%2,1028,239
Binley & Willenhall26.8%2,0267,562
Foleshill29.2%2,1687,426
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.1% to 32.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.1% in Wainbody to 32.1% in Binley & Willenhall — a gap of 29 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wainbody3.1%1635,318
Earlsdon5.8%3776,506
Whoberley6.3%4597,295
Bablake9.7%5685,883
Woodlands11.1%7766,991
Cheylesmore11.5%8417,311
Holbrooks11.5%7616,615
Sherbourne11.8%1,0108,594
Wyken13.6%1,0307,577
Upper Stoke15.3%1,1477,508
Radford16.2%1,3618,405
Lower Stoke16.4%1,2297,508
Longford21.7%1,7938,270
Foleshill24.9%1,8617,462
St Michael's26.6%2,3868,954
Henley27.9%2,2378,017
Tile Hill & Canley28%2,3468,365
Binley & Willenhall32.1%2,4347,582
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →