Skip to content
CoventryCountsCoventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

Binley & Willenhall: your area

Binley & Willenhall ward · Coventry. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 17% across Coventry (15.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 25% across Coventry (12 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.6% here, compared with 30.6% across Coventry (6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Binley & Willenhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,054 out of 17,773.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Binley & Willenhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,304 out of 17,770.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,776

21 March 2021 · Binley & Willenhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,776 out of 17,776.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Binley & Willenhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,417 out of 13,903.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.8%

21 March 2021 · Binley & Willenhall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,671 out of 7,562.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Binley & Willenhall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,026 out of 7,562.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Binley & Willenhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,308 out of 13,903.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Binley & Willenhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

970 out of 7,582.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Binley & Willenhall ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,434 out of 7,582.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Binley & Willenhall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,105 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,024 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Binley & Willenhall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 170 mapped crimes in September 2024; 216 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Binley & Willenhall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202417010
October 202414131
November 202417522
December 202417111
January 202515820
February 202515413
March 202518715
April 202517221
May 202516812
June 202516116
July 202518410
August 20251837
September 202519012
October 202517612
November 20251477
December 20251554
January 20261413
February 20261858
March 202619212
April 202618011
May 20261526
June 20261617
July 20262109
August 202621612
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Binley & Willenhall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime885
criminal damage arson240
shoplifting236
vehicle crime165
burglary123
public order122
other theft105
drugs90
possession of weapons47
other crime43
robbery29
bicycle theft11
theft from the person9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →