Skip to content
CoventryCountsCoventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

Cheylesmore: your area

Cheylesmore ward · Coventry. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.9% here, compared with 30.6% across Coventry (7.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 17% across Coventry (5.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.2% here, compared with 14.6% across Coventry (3.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Cheylesmore ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,171 out of 17,400.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Cheylesmore ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

938 out of 17,368.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,380

21 March 2021 · Cheylesmore ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,380 out of 17,380.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.9%

21 March 2021 · Cheylesmore ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,494 out of 14,509.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Cheylesmore ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,771 out of 7,312.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18%

21 March 2021 · Cheylesmore ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,315 out of 7,312.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Cheylesmore ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,399 out of 14,509.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Cheylesmore ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,906 out of 7,311.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Cheylesmore ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

841 out of 7,311.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cheylesmore ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,455 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,391 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cheylesmore ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 104 mapped crimes in September 2024; 123 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cheylesmore
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410420
October 202415014
November 202410720
December 20241097
January 202513013
February 202510218
March 202512927
April 202510716
May 20251108
June 202510216
July 202512834
August 202511314
September 2025947
October 202512711
November 20251423
December 20251064
January 20261064
February 20261115
March 20261394
April 20261152
May 20261116
June 202614222
July 20261398
August 20261233
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cheylesmore
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime593
vehicle crime169
burglary131
criminal damage arson128
other theft127
public order71
shoplifting63
drugs38
possession of weapons34
bicycle theft31
other crime31
robbery30
theft from the person9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →