Skip to content
CoventryCountsCoventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

Earlsdon: your area

Earlsdon ward · Coventry. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 49.8% here, compared with 30.6% across Coventry (19.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 17% across Coventry (11.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12% here, compared with 21% across Coventry (9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Earlsdon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,309 out of 15,921.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Earlsdon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

614 out of 15,911.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,917

21 March 2021 · Earlsdon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,917 out of 15,917.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49.8%

21 March 2021 · Earlsdon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

6,715 out of 13,491.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.9%

21 March 2021 · Earlsdon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,933 out of 6,533.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12%

21 March 2021 · Earlsdon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

783 out of 6,533.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Earlsdon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,445 out of 13,491.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Earlsdon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,416 out of 6,506.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Earlsdon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

377 out of 6,506.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Earlsdon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,313 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,189 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Earlsdon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 98 mapped crimes in September 2024; 117 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Earlsdon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249815
October 202410911
November 20241017
December 20248715
January 20258010
February 202510911
March 202511511
April 20259311
May 20259213
June 20259011
July 20251129
August 20251036
September 2025897
October 20251115
November 20251253
December 2025954
January 20261001
February 20261102
March 2026941
April 20261132
May 20261214
June 20261212
July 20261176
August 20261173
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Earlsdon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime446
shoplifting291
vehicle crime128
other theft86
burglary77
criminal damage arson76
public order57
robbery48
drugs27
bicycle theft24
other crime24
possession of weapons22
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →