Skip to content
CoventryCountsCoventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

Foleshill: your area

Foleshill ward · Coventry. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 37% here, compared with 25% across Coventry (11.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29% here, compared with 19.4% across Coventry (9.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.2% here, compared with 21% across Coventry (8.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Foleshill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,638 out of 22,463.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Foleshill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,367 out of 22,485.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

22,482

21 March 2021 · Foleshill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

22,482 out of 22,482.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Foleshill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,193 out of 16,418.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.5%

21 March 2021 · Foleshill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,866 out of 7,426.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Foleshill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,168 out of 7,426.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29%

21 March 2021 · Foleshill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,764 out of 16,418.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · Foleshill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,728 out of 7,462.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Foleshill ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,861 out of 7,462.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Foleshill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,739 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,761 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Foleshill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 266 mapped crimes in September 2024; 251 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Foleshill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202426647
October 202423732
November 202424441
December 202420521
January 202521638
February 202519528
March 202518939
April 202523435
May 202523124
June 202524227
July 202526928
August 202523312
September 202522714
October 202520418
November 202521210
December 202520410
January 202621215
February 20261996
March 202627613
April 20262068
May 202621812
June 202623011
July 202630019
August 202625121
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Foleshill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,122
other theft253
vehicle crime226
criminal damage arson225
shoplifting224
public order166
burglary144
drugs113
possession of weapons84
robbery70
other crime61
theft from the person31
bicycle theft20
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →