Skip to content
CoventryCountsCoventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

Henley: your area

Henley ward · Coventry. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 17% across Coventry (10.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 25% across Coventry (5.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.9% here, compared with 19.4% across Coventry (3.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Henley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,875 out of 19,809.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Henley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,249 out of 19,785.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

19,791

21 March 2021 · Henley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

19,791 out of 19,791.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Henley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,265 out of 15,141.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Henley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,626 out of 8,022.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Henley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,947 out of 8,022.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Henley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,472 out of 15,141.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Henley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,540 out of 8,017.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Henley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,237 out of 8,017.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Henley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,671 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,803 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Henley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 186 mapped crimes in September 2024; 259 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Henley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202418621
October 202421826
November 202423222
December 202424116
January 202521322
February 202523413
March 202523827
April 202523827
May 202526819
June 202524224
July 202522324
August 202527013
September 202521411
October 202519711
November 20252408
December 20251833
January 20261735
February 202622010
March 202626614
April 202620712
May 202621610
June 202622614
July 20262706
August 202625911
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Henley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,358
shoplifting291
criminal damage arson244
vehicle crime180
public order164
other theft132
burglary87
drugs55
possession of weapons54
other crime49
robbery26
bicycle theft17
theft from the person14
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →