Skip to content
CoventryCountsCoventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

Holbrooks: your area

Holbrooks ward · Coventry. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.7% here, compared with 30.6% across Coventry (5.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 17% across Coventry (5.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.8% here, compared with 19.4% across Coventry (4.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Holbrooks ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,441 out of 18,132.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Holbrooks ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,004 out of 18,145.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,146

21 March 2021 · Holbrooks ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

18,146 out of 18,146.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Holbrooks ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,424 out of 13,857.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Holbrooks ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,818 out of 6,616.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Holbrooks ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,471 out of 6,616.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Holbrooks ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,298 out of 13,857.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Holbrooks ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,565 out of 6,615.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Holbrooks ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

761 out of 6,615.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Holbrooks ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,311 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,323 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Holbrooks ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 103 mapped crimes in September 2024; 102 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Holbrooks
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241038
October 20241177
November 20241194
December 20241315
January 2025969
February 2025999
March 2025926
April 20251077
May 20251106
June 202512010
July 20251168
August 20251132
September 20251033
October 20251044
November 20251154
December 2025970
January 2026972
February 20261233
March 20261193
April 2026944
May 20261402
June 20261095
July 20261086
August 20261027
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Holbrooks
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime604
shoplifting178
criminal damage arson125
vehicle crime85
public order83
other theft69
burglary57
drugs37
other crime32
possession of weapons23
robbery12
theft from the person3
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →