Skip to content
CoventryCountsCoventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

Longford: your area

Longford ward · Coventry. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.3% here, compared with 30.6% across Coventry (7.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.4% here, compared with 19.4% across Coventry (6.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 17% across Coventry (4.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Longford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,764 out of 20,267.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Longford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,391 out of 20,258.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

20,253

21 March 2021 · Longford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

20,253 out of 20,253.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Longford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,678 out of 15,804.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Longford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

5,005 out of 8,239.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Longford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,102 out of 8,239.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Longford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,021 out of 15,804.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Longford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,877 out of 8,270.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Longford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,793 out of 8,270.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Longford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,112 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,245 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Longford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 246 mapped crimes in September 2024; 226 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Longford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202424620
October 202421528
November 202419415
December 202416224
January 202517217
February 202517225
March 202519910
April 202516812
May 202519724
June 202516721
July 202517215
August 202518116
September 202516910
October 202514510
November 20251491
December 20251525
January 20261635
February 20261588
March 20261875
April 20261667
May 202619315
June 20261927
July 202621211
August 20262265
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Longford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime878
shoplifting250
criminal damage arson201
vehicle crime194
public order140
other theft113
burglary109
possession of weapons60
drugs57
robbery39
other crime35
bicycle theft23
theft from the person13
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →