Skip to content
CoventryCountsCoventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

Lower Stoke: your area

Lower Stoke ward · Coventry. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 11.7% here, compared with 14.6% across Coventry (2.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 25% across Coventry (2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.2% here, compared with 21% across Coventry (1.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Lower Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,368 out of 20,298.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Lower Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

983 out of 20,262.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

20,244

21 March 2021 · Lower Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

20,244 out of 20,244.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Lower Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,940 out of 15,651.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Lower Stoke ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,935 out of 7,518.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Lower Stoke ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,445 out of 7,518.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Lower Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,026 out of 15,651.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Lower Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,711 out of 7,508.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Lower Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,229 out of 7,508.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lower Stoke ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,697 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,772 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lower Stoke ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 194 mapped crimes in September 2024; 129 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lower Stoke
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202419410
October 202418016
November 202411612
December 202415011
January 202510313
February 202510318
March 202514416
April 202514916
May 202515611
June 202515918
July 20251798
August 202513911
September 20251558
October 20251667
November 20251725
December 20251452
January 20261326
February 20261152
March 20261336
April 202612810
May 20261386
June 20261305
July 20261544
August 20261292
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lower Stoke
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime649
shoplifting322
vehicle crime161
criminal damage arson153
other theft89
burglary74
public order68
drugs49
bicycle theft36
other crime31
robbery31
possession of weapons23
theft from the person11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →