Skip to content
CoventryCountsCoventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

Radford: your area

Radford ward · Coventry. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 25% across Coventry (10 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.5% here, compared with 19.4% across Coventry (5.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.4% here, compared with 30.6% across Coventry (4.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Radford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,663 out of 21,514.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Radford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,375 out of 21,542.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

21,526

21 March 2021 · Radford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

21,526 out of 21,526.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Radford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,445 out of 16,864.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Radford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,932 out of 8,412.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Radford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,044 out of 8,412.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Radford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,134 out of 16,864.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Radford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,922 out of 8,405.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Radford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,361 out of 8,405.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Radford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,818 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,787 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Radford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 123 mapped crimes in September 2024; 168 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Radford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412311
October 202416620
November 202415513
December 20241365
January 202516811
February 202516913
March 20251269
April 202512512
May 202515713
June 202516024
July 20251449
August 202515812
September 20251478
October 202514612
November 20251271
December 20251373
January 20261483
February 20261340
March 20261425
April 20261535
May 20261807
June 20261614
July 20261759
August 20261683
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Radford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime849
vehicle crime185
criminal damage arson158
other theft142
public order108
burglary103
shoplifting71
drugs67
other crime42
possession of weapons39
robbery28
theft from the person15
bicycle theft11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →