Skip to content
CoventryCountsCoventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

Sherbourne: your area

Sherbourne ward · Coventry. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 17% across Coventry (5.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.5% here, compared with 21% across Coventry (2.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.8% here, compared with 14.6% across Coventry (2.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Sherbourne ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,361 out of 20,016.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Sherbourne ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,036 out of 20,011.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

20,012

21 March 2021 · Sherbourne ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

20,012 out of 20,012.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Sherbourne ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,115 out of 16,314.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Sherbourne ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,532 out of 8,590.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Sherbourne ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,591 out of 8,590.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Sherbourne ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,973 out of 16,314.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Sherbourne ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,090 out of 8,594.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Sherbourne ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,010 out of 8,594.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sherbourne ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,493 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,608 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sherbourne ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 123 mapped crimes in September 2024; 125 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sherbourne
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412311
October 202414718
November 202415411
December 202411914
January 20251127
February 202512614
March 202512522
April 202510113
May 202514514
June 202515225
July 202516021
August 202514416
September 202513513
October 202512112
November 20251308
December 20251243
January 20261227
February 20261046
March 20261127
April 202612610
May 202610912
June 20261415
July 20261448
August 20261259
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sherbourne
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime656
criminal damage arson140
other theft139
vehicle crime118
shoplifting101
public order98
burglary77
drugs44
other crime43
robbery27
possession of weapons23
bicycle theft14
theft from the person13
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →