Skip to content
CoventryCountsCoventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

Tile Hill & Canley: your area

Tile Hill & Canley ward · Coventry. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 17% across Coventry (11.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 25% across Coventry (4.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.4% here, compared with 21% across Coventry (2.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Tile Hill & Canley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,890 out of 20,874.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Tile Hill & Canley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,199 out of 20,846.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

20,849

21 March 2021 · Tile Hill & Canley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

20,849 out of 20,849.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Tile Hill & Canley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,789 out of 16,919.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Tile Hill & Canley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,700 out of 8,344.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Tile Hill & Canley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,952 out of 8,344.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Tile Hill & Canley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,975 out of 16,919.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Tile Hill & Canley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,721 out of 8,365.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Tile Hill & Canley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,346 out of 8,365.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tile Hill & Canley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,706 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,649 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tile Hill & Canley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 146 mapped crimes in September 2024; 159 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tile Hill & Canley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414614
October 202416920
November 202413514
December 20241157
January 20251155
February 20251447
March 202514111
April 20251369
May 202516023
June 202515017
July 20251136
August 202512511
September 202512011
October 20251244
November 20251265
December 20251120
January 20261172
February 20261436
March 20261633
April 202614210
May 20261588
June 202615514
July 20261877
August 20261598
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tile Hill & Canley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime856
criminal damage arson179
shoplifting113
vehicle crime108
other theft102
burglary99
public order90
other crime47
possession of weapons42
drugs26
bicycle theft18
robbery16
theft from the person10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →