Skip to content
CoventryCountsCoventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

Upper Stoke: your area

Upper Stoke ward · Coventry. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 25% across Coventry (7.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.2% here, compared with 19.4% across Coventry (4.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.8% here, compared with 30.6% across Coventry (4.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Upper Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,449 out of 18,989.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Upper Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,117 out of 18,987.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,989

21 March 2021 · Upper Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

18,989 out of 18,989.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Upper Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,871 out of 14,976.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Upper Stoke ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,510 out of 7,505.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Upper Stoke ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,825 out of 7,505.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Upper Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,621 out of 14,976.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Upper Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,424 out of 7,508.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Upper Stoke ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,147 out of 7,508.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Upper Stoke ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,636 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,708 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Upper Stoke ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 150 mapped crimes in September 2024; 138 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Upper Stoke
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415016
October 202416723
November 202416218
December 202410513
January 202512914
February 202515018
March 202511927
April 20251548
May 202515620
June 202513726
July 20251358
August 202514411
September 20251349
October 20251406
November 20251243
December 20251342
January 20261052
February 20261270
March 20261382
April 20261206
May 20261503
June 20261437
July 20261838
August 20261386
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Upper Stoke
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime766
vehicle crime179
criminal damage arson152
other theft126
public order83
burglary66
drugs63
shoplifting62
other crime42
possession of weapons40
robbery27
theft from the person17
bicycle theft13
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →