Skip to content
CoventryCountsCoventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

Whoberley: your area

Whoberley ward · Coventry. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 17% across Coventry (10.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.2% here, compared with 19.4% across Coventry (5.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.3% here, compared with 21% across Coventry (4.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Whoberley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,786 out of 16,641.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Whoberley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

829 out of 16,631.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,630

21 March 2021 · Whoberley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

16,630 out of 16,630.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35%

21 March 2021 · Whoberley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,922 out of 14,056.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.5%

21 March 2021 · Whoberley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,613 out of 7,297.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Whoberley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,192 out of 7,297.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Whoberley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,002 out of 14,056.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Whoberley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,047 out of 7,295.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Whoberley ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

459 out of 7,295.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Whoberley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,020 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,223 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Whoberley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 112 mapped crimes in September 2024; 119 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Whoberley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241129
October 20241049
November 20241038
December 20241126
January 20259312
February 2025977
March 20251198
April 20251029
May 2025927
June 202510412
July 2025938
August 2025929
September 2025866
October 2025853
November 2025710
December 2025662
January 2026672
February 2026671
March 2026761
April 2026776
May 20261023
June 2026951
July 20261093
August 20261193
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Whoberley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime445
vehicle crime139
other theft85
criminal damage arson72
shoplifting70
burglary55
public order55
other crime25
drugs20
possession of weapons16
robbery14
theft from the person13
bicycle theft11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →