Skip to content
CoventryCountsCoventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

Woodlands: your area

Woodlands ward · Coventry. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 25% across Coventry (9.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.8% here, compared with 14.6% across Coventry (7.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.9% here, compared with 21% across Coventry (6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Woodlands ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,443 out of 15,821.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Woodlands ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

728 out of 15,823.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,807

21 March 2021 · Woodlands ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,807 out of 15,807.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Woodlands ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,230 out of 12,962.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47%

21 March 2021 · Woodlands ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,285 out of 6,983.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Woodlands ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,042 out of 6,983.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15%

21 March 2021 · Woodlands ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,950 out of 12,962.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Woodlands ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,068 out of 6,991.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Woodlands ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

776 out of 6,991.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Woodlands ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

880 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 874 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Woodlands ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 80 mapped crimes in September 2024; 81 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Woodlands
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248010
October 202410216
November 2024785
December 20246810
January 2025648
February 2025664
March 2025699
April 2025762
May 2025664
June 2025697
July 2025796
August 2025576
September 2025735
October 20257310
November 2025543
December 2025473
January 2026656
February 2026802
March 2026766
April 2026844
May 2026707
June 20269815
July 20267914
August 20268114
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Woodlands
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime463
criminal damage arson88
other theft60
shoplifting60
vehicle crime59
burglary44
public order44
possession of weapons16
other crime15
drugs12
robbery11
bicycle theft4
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →