Skip to content
CoventryCountsCoventry, in numbers.Local help →

Coventry · England

Wyken: your area

Wyken ward · Coventry. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 25% across Coventry (6.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 17% across Coventry (3.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.5% here, compared with 14.6% across Coventry (3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Wyken ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,325 out of 18,965.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Wyken ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

976 out of 18,976.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,979

21 March 2021 · Wyken ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

18,979 out of 18,979.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Wyken ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,441 out of 14,931.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Wyken ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,977 out of 7,575.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Wyken ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,470 out of 7,575.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Wyken ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,901 out of 14,931.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Wyken ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,392 out of 7,577.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Wyken ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,030 out of 7,577.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wyken ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,358 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,508 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wyken ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 145 mapped crimes in September 2024; 121 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wyken
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414514
October 202414610
November 20241246
December 202410013
January 20251255
February 202512312
March 202514012
April 20251329
May 202511311
June 202512819
July 202510210
August 202513010
September 20251092
October 20251042
November 20251372
December 2025862
January 2026951
February 20261201
March 20261233
April 20261129
May 20261034
June 20261069
July 202614210
August 20261214
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wyken
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime536
shoplifting216
vehicle crime149
burglary100
criminal damage arson75
other theft75
public order70
drugs36
other crime34
possession of weapons24
robbery23
bicycle theft10
theft from the person10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →